Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hampton Cutter Mansion

Inscription.
One of the most distinctive buildings in Woodbridge is the Italianate-style mansion at the top of Strawberry Hill on Amboy Avenue – the home of 19th-century clay magnate Hampton Cutter (1819-82). Located on the site of many significant Revolutionary War skirmishes that took place on Strawberry Hill, the mansion was built in 1873 amid farmland filled with kaolin, the soft white clay that is an essential ingredient in the manufacture of china and porcelain and provided Hampton Cutter with his fortune. Also known as the Cutter-Prall mansion, this was the residence of Cutter’s daughter, Emily, and her husband, James Palmer Prall, after their marriage in 1883. The structure has remained nearly unchanged since its completion in 1873.

In 1926, the home was sold to the Little Servant Sisters, a Polish religious order established in the United States in the 1920s. From 1931-48, the Sisters opened the home as an orphanage for Polish-speaking children. At its height, it housed up to fifty children and presently serves as the convent of the Little Servant Sisters, who administer the adjacent St. Joseph’s Senior Home.

Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission
Mayor John E. McCormac Woodbridge Township 2013