Rimouski in Rimouski-Neigette, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Les pilotes du Saint-Laurent / St. Lawrence Pilots

Inscription.

Depuis le milieu du XVIIe siècle, des pilotes professionnels n'ont cesse de marquer l'histoire de la navigation sur le fleuve Saint-Laurent en conduisant les navires entre le golfe et Montréal. Ces experts du transport maritime, regroupés dès 1860 en corporation, mettent brillamment à profit leurs connaissances particulières des écueils et des autres obstacles parsemant ce grand cours d'eau. Ils jouent depuis le début un role capital dans le développement économique du Canada en assurant la sécurité des passagers et des marchandises à destination ou en provenance de l'étranger.

———————————

Since the mid-17th century, professional pilots have shaped the history of navigation on the St. Lawrence River by guiding ships between the Gulf and Montréal. These experts in maritime transportation, who formed a corporation as early as 1860, have continued to apply their exceptional knowledge of the reefs and other obstacles scattered throughout this vast body of water. From the very beginning, they have played a vital role in Canada's
economic development by ensuring the safety of incoming and outgoing passengers and goods.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

At left foreground, partially obscured by visitors waiting to enter Point-au-Père Lighthouse

1. Pilotage in Canada: Laurentian Region. (Submitted on November 27, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Pilots of Point-au-Père. (Submitted on November 27, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)