Near Las Cruces in Doña Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

San Augustín Pass

1. San Augustín Pass Marker (updated photo; wording has changed slightly)
Inscription. Divide between the Tularosa Basin to the east and Jornada del Muerto to the west, cut between the Organ Mountains to the south and the San Augustín-San Andrés Mountains to the north. White gypsum sands glisten to the northeast. Roadcuts in Tertiary monzonite. Organ mines yielded copper, lead, silver, gold, zinc, and fluorite. Elevation 5,710 feet.

(new wording as of June 5, 2014)
The pass has always provided the best access through three mountain ranges, the Organ to the south and the San Andres and San Agustin to the north. It was chosen as the route for U.S. 70, one of the nation's first coast—to—coast highways. Road cuts revealed Tertiary monzonite near the summit. Nearby, Organ Mountain mines yielded copper, lead, silver, gold and zinc. Gypsum sands glisten to the northeast, and to the west is Rio Grande Valley.

2. San Augustín Pass Marker (map side 2; updated photo)
3. San Augustín Pass Marker (wide view; updated photo)