St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Mose I

Fort Mose Historic State Park

Inscription. In 1738, after more than 100 runaways arrived from Carolina, the Spanish governor established Fort Mose.

As Africans continued to flee Carolina, frontier skirmishes between the English, Spanish, and their Native American allies threatened to escalate into war. Spanish Governor Manuel de Montiano, along with Francisco Menéndez, established Fort Mose as a defensive outpost two miles north of St. Augustine. Despite English demands, Governor Montiano honored the Spanish Crown's policy of religious sanctuary and refused to return fugitive slaves.

Mose residents included men, women, and children. All men served in the Mose militia, captained by Francisco Menéndez. Daily life consisted of frontier scouting, farming, and foraging for food to augment meager provisions from St. Augustine. The people of Mose built a church and sacristy for the Catholic priest who lived there, but also may have maintained African traditions and beliefs.

Erected by Fort Mose Historic State Park.

1. The journey of Africans to St. Augustine: Fort Mose. Fort Mose guarded the northern land and water approaches to St. Augustine, and the Fort Mose militia, a community-based free black militia, had primary responsibility for scouting and information gathering on the frontier. They mastered the intricacies of European warfare, and integrated elements from their own traditions. Residents of Fort Mose came from diverse cultures in the Caribbean,
Courtesy of P.K. Yonge Library, Gainesville, FL
2. Marker detail: The Thomas Jefferys map of 1762
The Thomas Jefferys map of 1762, showing what Fort Mose (labeled “Negroe Fort”) looked like in 1740.
and West Africa their skilled labor, technology, art, music, ideas, and traditions served as valuable resources to the Spanish residents of nearby St. Augustine. A mosaic of people with diverse origins in Africa, the Caribbean, Florida, and the Carolinas made Mose their home. Documents tell of intermarriage among Indian, African, and European peoples at Mose, a common practice throughout the Spanish colonies in America. (Submitted on December 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Mose Historic State Park. Florida Department of Environmental Protection (Submitted on December 3, 2018.)

from Deagan & MacMahon, 1995
3. Marker detail: Captain Francisco Menéndez wearing the uniform of the St. Augustine militia
Residents of Mose promise to spill “their last drop of blood in defense of the great crown of Spain and the Holy Faith.”
from a letter from Gov. Mantiano to the King of Spain, Feb 16, 1739
(left) Artist’s perspective of Captain Francisco Menéndez wearing the uniform of the St. Augustine militia.
(above) Fort Mose residents begin to build the town.
4. Fort Mose I Marker (wide view)