Tequisquiapan, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Legend of the Baroness

Leyenda de la Baronesa
En el mes de Mayo de 1803, el Antiguo Colegio De La Propaganda en Querétaro publicaba una "noticia interesante": La visita al pueblo de Tequisquiapan del Barón Alexander Von Humboldt y daba nuevas luces sobre la visita que éste hacia a la Casa Grande como le llamaban los historiadores mégicanos, que era el lugar en el cual se hospedaría Humboldt en su paso por toda la Intendencia de Mégico.

En la Crónica del Colegio de la Propaganda Fide Frai Domingo Arricivita da cuenta de los días del Barón mientras hacia sus cálculos y mediciones que finalmente le llevarian a obtener La Primera Medalla Del Congreso Americana que le entregaría Jefferson.

De lo que jamás dio luces la Propaganda Fide fue de la mañana en la que Humboldt salió de la Casa Grande y se dirigía a hacer sus mediciones y vio a una mujer que lo dejo impactado.

El Barón debió preguntar al cura sobre la identidad de la mujer, le dijo que ahora sus estudios sobre las montañas, los ríos, las etnias, las estaciones y los animales solo le parecian un telón de fondo ya que ella decoraba el centro de sus excursiones en
el campo.

El cura fue contundente: esa mujer era casada y debía alejarse de ella. Contra las convenciones de su época el Barón se las ingenio para conocerla en una tarde mientras las palomas llegaban a la plaza de cantera rosa y las campanas llamaban a misa.

Le dijo que en secreto guardaría su nombre cada día y cada noche, en señal del amor que ella había despertado en él.

Ese nombre sería para el un dulce encanto en las soledades de su recorrido por el nuevo continente. Y al mismo tiempo ese nombre representaría para el noches sin fin en todo su malvivir y deambular por la Nueva España. Como el nombre de la hermosa mujer nunca fue revelado - Humboldt era un caballero - se le llamo La Baronesa.

Humboldt llegó a Tequisquiapan, parte de la Intendencia de Mégico en 1803, y en diciembre de 1916, Venustiano Carranza, visitó Tequisquiapan, y conoció la historia que le asombró. Casualmente a él se el conocía con el Barón de Cuatro Ciénegas.

La Propaganda Fide tampoco dijo que la misteriosa mujer que deslumbró a Humboldt, era bella, culta, dueña de grandes riquezas y en una de sus propiedades (en la que se hospedo Humboldt) era la Casa Grande que después fue conocida como La Casa de La Baronesa.

¿Quién Fue La Baronesa En Realidad?
Poetisa, Narradora, Dramaturga, Ensayista, Periodista, Traductora, quien hizo el primer ensayo sobre
The marker is to the left of the entrance to this hotel.
la mujer americana, Emilia Serrano, fue la unica mujer del siglo XIX, que viajó sola por el Hemisferio Occidental enfrentándose a los convencionalismos de su época.

Su actuar despertaba sospechas de la sociedad biempensante por rehusar ser un Ángel del Hogar, papel reservado a las mujeres de su tiempo. Luchó por difundir la actualidad de la Mujer Americana por Europa.

Creyó que la educación y la instrucción públicas ayudarían a atenuar las diferencias sociales, de género, y entre los paises. Una mujer que quiso tener opinión propia y conocer el movimiento histórico que le había tocado vivir y ser independiente.

Por su inteligencia y su presencia cultural estuvo en contacto con grandes figuras intelectuales de su tiempo como Alejandro Dumas, Alphonse de Lamartine, Jose Zorrilla y Alexander Von Humboldt, quien tuvo gran influencia sobre ella. Todavía ahora hay resonancia entre las voces de La Baronesa y el Expedicionario Prusiano.

Hotel La Baronesa
Cel. 414 219 6610

English translation:
In May of 1803, the Antiguo Colegio de la Propaganda in Querétaro published some "interesting news": the Baron Alexander Von Humboldt would visit the town of Tequisquiapan. It was also revealed that he would stay at the Casa Grande (so called by Mexican historians) as he
made his way across the Intendance of Mexico.

In the Chronicle of the Colegio de la Propaganda Fide, Friar Domingo Arricivita gives an account of the days of the Baron while he spent his time making calculations and measurements that finally would lead to his obtaining the First Medal of the American Congress from Jefferson.

However, the Chronicles of the Propaganda Fide never discussed the morning when Humboldt left the Casa Grande, went to make his measurements and saw a woman who seriously impacted him.

The Baron asked the priest about the identity of the woman. He mentioned that now his studies on the mountains, the rivers, the ethnic groups, the seasons and the animals only seemed a backdrop to her as she dominated his thoughts during his field trips.

The priest was adamant: the woman was married and Humboldt must stay away from her. Against the conventions of his time, the Baron managed to meet her one afternoon while the pigeons came to the plaza of pink quarried stone and the bells called for mass.

He told her that he would secretly keep her name close to him every day and every night, as a sign of the love she had awakened.

That name would be for him a sweet charm in the solitudes of his journey through the new continent. At the same time that name would represent all of the endless nights and suffering he would face as he wandered throughout New Spain. As the name of the beautiful woman was never revealed - Humboldt was a gentleman, after all - she was known simply as The Baroness.

Humboldt arrived at Tequisquiapan, part of the Intendance of Mexico, in 1803. In December 1916, Venustiano Carranza visited Tequisquiapan. He was astonished when he also learned this history. He was also known as the Baron of Cuatro Ciénegas.

The Propaganda Fide also did not say that the mysterious woman who dazzled Humboldt was beautiful, cultured, owner of great wealth and that one of her properties (where Humboldt stayed) was the Casa Grande, later known as La Casa de La Baronesa.

Who Was The Baroness In Reality?
A Poet, Narrator, Playwright, Essayist, Journalist, Translator, writer of the first essay on the American woman, Emilia Serrano was the only woman of the 19th century to travel alone through the Western Hemisphere, confronting the conventions of her time.

Her actions aroused the suspicions of patriarchal society for refusing to be an “Angel of the Home”, the role reserved for women of her time. She struggled to spread the news about American women in Europe.

She believed that public education and instruction would help to attenuate social, gender, and other differences. She was a woman who wanted to have her own opinion, to know the historical movement that she was living in and to be independent.

Due to her intelligence and cultural presence, she was in contact with great intellectual figures of her time, such as Alexandre Dumas, Alphonse de Lamartine, José Zorrilla and Alexander Von Humboldt, who had great influence on her. Even now there is a resonance between the voices of The Baroness and the Prussian Expeditionary.