Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Intersection of High and North Pearl streets

Natchez Trails

Inscription.
Myrtle Terrace (behind you) was the home of steamboat captain Thomas P. Leathers, who commanded the steamboat Natchez in a race with the Robert E. Lee in 1870. An internationally known riverboat pilot, Leathers worked for more than fifty years and piloted seven boats with the Natchez name. He escaped death by fire on a burning boat and survived other river disasters, only to die after being struck by a bicyclist in New Orleans. Leathers and his family are buried in the Natchez City Cemetery.

The Dr. Dubs Townhouse was built in 1852 for city alderman and dentist Dr. Charles H. Dubs. Dr. Dubs patented a “compound union screw forceps” for extraction of hollow tooth roots, “without injury to the jaw.” He built a house that was similar to the brick townhouses in his native Philadelphia. The front wall shows some of the finest brickwork. As you walk beside the house, notice the construction date etched in a brick near the rear corner. The small building to the rear was a kitchen with slave quarters above.

Irish immigrant Frederick Stanton, a wealthy slave-holding planter and cotton merchant, built this new town house in 1857 and named it “Belfast.” In the 1890s, the house became home to Stanton College for Young ladies. In the early 1900s, it again became a private home
and was renamed Stanton Hall. In 1938, the Pilgrimage Garden Club bought the house, and it has served for years as the hub of social activity for garden club members. Today the club opens the house to visitors as a house museum and operates a restaurant on the grounds.

Erected by City of Natchez, Mississippi.

2. Marker detail: Myrtle Terrace

More about this marker. Marker is a large, rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

Captain Leathers was a colorful and dynamic captain of many of the steamboats named Natchez. The Natchez VI made 401 trips without accident in the New Orleans to Vicksburg trade route - a great accomplishment in an era with little or no safety regulations. In 1870, as owner of the Natchez, Captain Leathers participated in what was to become the most legendary steamboat race in history, pitting his Natchez against Captain Cannon and the Robert. E. Lee. (Submitted on December 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Dr. Dubs Townhouse (1852)
Stanton Hall image. Click for more information.