Near Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Savannah and Ogeechee Canal

The 15th Corps Crosses the Ogeechee River

— March to the Sea Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The Savannah and Ogeechee Canal was completed in 1830 after five years of construction using African slave and Irish immigrant labor, including many women. More than sixteen miles in length, its depth was maintained relatively constant by six locks, four to control elevation changes and one at each rider's entrance. The canal's flow powered several industries, notably sawmills, but also cotton, rice, fruit and, brick-making. Although restored after the Civil War, the canal went into decline near the end of the 19th century after damage caused by several storms, a local yellow fever epidemic blamed on the canal and increasing competition from railroads. The canal's western terminus connects to the Ogeechee River just south of the site of Dillon's Bridge. A 1/2 mile walking trail along the canal leads to the river.

By Wednesday, December 7, 1864, half of Union Major General Peter J. Osterhaus's 15th, Corps in the "Right Wing" of Major General William T. Sherman's army was located along the west bank of the Ogeechee River near Blitchton. Finding Jenks' Bridge burned all four 15th Corps divisions proceeded separately in search of crossing locations. Dillon's Bridge became a focal point.

After a sharp skirmish, the division of Brigadier General John M. Corse, crossed the Ogeechee River near Blitchton using a pontoon bridge
on December 7th and 8th. They marched twelve miles south along the river's east bank to discover both Dillon's Bridge and a bridge across the Savannah and Ogechee Canal in flames. After driving away Confederates near the canal General Corse's division entrenched and camped on the canal's north side overnight while the bridge across it was rebuilt. While at the canal some of Corse's men relaxed, "Went in swimming to-day," said one Ilinoisan, "The water was quite warm." General Osterhaus reported that Corse "...pushed on and met some rebels at the Savannah Canal and drove them back to their main line, which he assaulted and carried."

After the skirmishing the canal suffered considerable damage. Federal soldiers dropped trees into the canal, cut its banks, damaged the lock gates and seized canal and Brigadier General William B. Hazen also used the pontoon bridge. Once across the river, most of the 15th Corps marched almost six miles to the east and entrenched near Salt Creek with General Hazen's division placed in reserve. By December 12th the entire Federal army was in position near Confederate-held Savannah. General Sherman's next move was to make contact with the Federal navy waiting off-shore with needed supplies.

[Photo captions]
Background: Savannah Ga. and Vicinity, in December 1864