Villagrán, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Route of Hidalgo

Inscription.

El Gobernador del Estado de Guanajuato Lic. Juan Manuel Oliva Ramírez y el H. Ayuntamiento de Villagrán
en el marco de los Festejos del Bicentenario Restauran la Estela de la libertad que simboliza la Ruta de la Independencia
Villagrán, Gto. 15 de Septiembre de 2010

English translation:
The Governor of the State of Guanajuato, Juan Manuel Oliva Ramírez and the Honorable City Council of Villagrán, as a part of the Bicentennial Celebrations, restore this pillar of liberty that symbolizes the Route of Independence in Villagrán, Guanajuato September 15, 2010

Erected 2010 by Gobernador del Estado de Guanajuato Lic. Juan Manuel Oliva Ramírez y el Honorable Ayuntamiento de Villagrán.

Regarding The Route of Hidalgo. In order to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the beginning of the struggle for Mexican Independence, the Mexican Secretary of Public Education erected 260 monuments similar to this one in 1960. They marked the Route of Hidalgo and his Insurgent Army from Dolores to Chihuahua, the place of his final sacrifice. In 2010, many of these monuments were restored as a way to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the beginning of Mexican Independence. This marker had completely disappeared and was reconstructed.

Miguel Hidalgo and his insurgent army stayed
This view towards the east shows the reconstructed monument and the marker.
in the town now known as Villagrán from September 21 to 23, 1810, then passing on towards a nearby hacienda known as El Guaje, on their way towards the city of Guanajuato.

This view of the monument is towards the north. The monument includes the head of an eagle, holding a cloth in its beak with "Liberty" (Libertad) written on it.