Near Choteau in Teton County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Old Agency on the Teton

Inscription. About 1/4 mile SE of this point, a huge native stone marks the site of “Old Agency” of the former Blackfeet Indian Reservation. The agency was established in 1868-69 and with unusual generosity, the whites in authority permitted Blackfeet chiefs to select the location. They choose the spot known to them as “Four Persons” because of the pleasant memories associated with it. Some of their warriors had overtaken and dispatched four furtive Crees there a few years before.

At Old Agency, in 1869, the first government agricultural experiment was conducted. In 1872 the first public school was opened for the benefit of the Blackfeet. Neither project attained notable popularity with the beneficiaries. However, that same year they were impressed by young “Brother Van”, a circuit riding Methodist lay preacher, not so much by the sincere fervor of his oratory as by his courage, skill and stamina during a buffalo hunt staged in his honor.

The Northwest Fur Company and I. G. Baker and Brother operated licensed Indian trading posts near the agency where they pursued the tolerably lucrative business of bartering tobacco, beads and other essential goods for furs.

At his request, Big Lake, a great chief of the Blackfeet, was buried on a high point overlooking Old Agency so that his spirit
could look down on his people as they came to trade.

Reservation boundaries were moved north to Birch Creek by a Congressional Act of April 15, 1874 and in 1876 Old Agency on the Teton was abandoned.

More about this marker. This is a large painted wooden "billboard-style" marker, hanging from a heavy timber frame mounted in a stone pedestal.

1. Old Agency on the Teton. The story of the agency on the Teton is rich with details of frontier life and of the transition that the Blackfeet experienced from free roaming hunters to life on the reservation. In 1868, Special Commissioner Cullen
2. Old Agency on the Teton Marker (wide view)
writing to his superiors, said, “I am risking my life among a set of desperadoes who live by their wits off the Indians and object to any interference on the part of the government with their mode of living. And with your assistance I can place the Indians out of harms way and prevent a frontier war which a majority of the settlers appear to be in favor of and which is inevitable unless the Indians are cared for at once.” Cullen's leadership resulted in the creation of the Blackfeet agency on the Teton River. (Submitted on December 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Key Dates in the Operation of the Old Agency on the Teton. This research link presents Old Agency key dates, events and people from 1855 through 1876. (Submitted on December 10, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)