Irapuato, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple of the Third Order

Templo de la Tercera Orden
Fue construido gracias a la donación del terreno y dinero de doña Inés de Oropeza, viuda de don José López Gutiérrez, en el año de 27 de mayo de 1737.

Dedicado inicialmente a San Buenaventura.

La Iglesia es de cruz latina cubierta con bóveda de cañón corrido, recibida con semicolumnas sólidas, caracteristicas, al igual que el resto del interior, de la sencillez franciscana. Sus retablos originales fueron sustituidos por retablos neoclásicos.

Su pórtico principal, sencillo, armónico y proporcionado, con sus estipites semicolumnas separadas del muro que lo remarcan, encarna con la mayor claridad el estilo barroco estipite que es representativo y casi único del Bajío.

Por siglos inconclusa, su única torre fue terminada, al igual que la propia del templo del Convento, en época del superiorato fray Joel Medina O.F.M en los años sesenta, en cuya estructura se encuentra colocado el reloj que primeramente integrado a la original torre del reloj en el Jardín Principal, fue donado a la ciudad por el entonces presidente de la república Álvaro Obregón.

English:
Temple
of the Third Order

It was built thanks to a donation of land and money from Doña Inés de Oropeza, widow of Don José López Gutiérrez, on May 27th, 1737.

It was initially dedicated to Saint Bonaventure.

The Church is of Latin cross covered with a barrel vault, received with semi solid, features, like the rest of the interior, of the Franciscan simplicity. Their original altarpieces were replaced by neoclassical retables.

Its main, simple, harmonious and proportioned porch with their pilasters or semi-columns separated from the wall that stresses it, most clearly embodies the Baroque Stipe which is almost unique and representative of the Bajío.

For unfinished centuries, its single tower was completed, as well as their own Temple of the Monastery, in time of the superior fray Joel Medina O.F.M in the sixties, in whose structure is placed the clock, first joined to the original tower of the clock in the Main Garden, was donated to the city by the then President of the Republic Álvaro Obregón.

2. An interior view of the Temple of the Third Order

The marker is to the right of the main entrance to the temple.