Irapuato, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple of Solitude

Templo de la Soledad
Nació como humilde capilla y es uno de los edificios mas antiguos de Irapuato

La construcción actual data del siglo XVIII. En documentos de 1710 ya se menciona su dedicación a la Virgen de la Soledad. Ha sufrido muchos cambios: por el año 1800 se anexó al Colegio de la Enseñanza perdiendo su atrio y pórtico principal y el más notable ocurrió en 1839 cuando su presbiterio actual fue construido aumentando con ello la longitud de la nave.

Tal fue su importancia que en 1774 fue señalado como “lugar de asilo” por las autoridades eclesiásticas, de excepcional y sobria construcción presenta varios estilos arquitectónicos. El exterior se considera barroco descollando las proporciones y calidad de su única torre, joya de America, su interior presenta arcos y otros elementos de estilo mudéjar; sus retablos son neoclásicos sustituyendo desde el siglo XIX a los originales, seguramente de madera dorada a punto de ser destruido por algunas partidas de sedicentes insurgentes en 1812 se conservo intacta para constituirse hoy elemento fundamental de este nuestro centro histórico

Convento
de Religiosas de la Orden de la Compañía de Maria y Enseñanza

En 1800 paralelamente a la construcción del Colegio de Niñas, se instituyó este convento casa de las monjas que lo atenderían. Se hizo construyendo un segundo patio o claustro a la derecha del templo que serviría para aglutinar, en planta baja, servicios como cocina, refectorio y otros, y en planta alta áreas de celdas y estudios de las religiosas por urgir el uso del edificio este nunca se terminó. Así desde 1805 la planta baja funcionó como escuela pública con entrada independiente por la Calle de la Enseñanza, hoy Fernando Davila, quedando en proyecto la construcción de tres lados del corredor que formarían el claustro así como una buena parte de la escalinata de cantera para acceder a el.

El 25 de marzo de 1867 y con apego a las Leyes de Reforma las monjas fueron exclaustradas y edificio expropiado por el gobierno federal. Hoy se desprende de los servicios del templo para lucir su excepcional neoclásica arquería.

Colegio de Niñas la Enseñanza
En 1760 Irapuato gozaba de situación privilegiada por ser paso al Virreinato. Y siendo preocupación del presbítero Don Ramón Barreto de Tábora la educación de los jóvenes de ambos sexos en las primeras letras. Donó este terreno y ochenta mil pesos para la fundación de un colegio internado para las jóvenes. Así se le considera el promotor
This view shows the 'Convent of the Religious' side of the marker.
de la enseñanza popular de Irapuato. Figura fundamental en esta construcción fue el Sr. Cura Diego Antonio Salvago ya que realizó las diligencias necesarias para hacer realidad el testamento del bachiller Barreto. La obra fue ejecutada por el arquitecto “Academico de Merito” Esteban Gonzalez. Se construyó solamente la planta baja de un proyecto de dos pisos adosándola al frente y a un lado del Templo de la Soledad pasando a ser parte de los servicios del colegio.

La construcción albergó distintas dependencias del pensionado: dormitorios, comedor, recibidores y salas de clase. La atención y educación de las jóvenes estuvo en manos de las religiosas de la Compañía de Maria y Enseñanza, que inciaron sus labores en 1805.

Debido a las Leyes de Reforma el edificio fue expropiado y en el año de 1875 reincorporado al patrimonio artístico e histórico local. Es desde entonces sede del ayuntamiento municipal. La obra esta lograda en el más puro estilo neoclásico y representa una de las más significadas en México

English translation:
Temple of Solitude
This temple began as a humble chapel and is one of the oldest buildings in Irapuato

The current construction dates from the 18th century. In documents from 1710 its dedication to the Virgen de la Soledad is already mentioned. It has undergone many changes: by
This view shows the 'Girls Teaching School' side of the marker.
the year 1800 it was annexed to the School of Teaching, losing its atrium and main portico. Its most remarkable change happened in 1839 when its current presbytery was built, increasing with it the length of the nave.

Such was its importance that in 1774 it was designated as a "place of asylum" by the ecclesiastical authorities. Of exceptional and sober construction it presents several architectonic styles. The exterior is considered baroque, highlighting the proportions and quality of its unique tower, a jewel of the Americas, and its interior presents arches and other elements in the Mudejar style; its altarpieces are neoclassical, replacing the original ones from the 19th century, probably of gilded wood, most likely destroyed by a group of insurgent rebels in 1812. It remains intact today as a fundamental element of this historic center.

Convent of the Religious of the Order of the Society of Mary and Teaching
In 1800, in parallel with the construction of the Girls' College, this convent was established as a house for the nuns who would take care of it. It was made by building a second patio or cloister to the right of the temple that would serve to bring together, on the ground floor, services such as a kitchen, refectory and others, and the upper floor included areas for the cells and studies of the religious that directed the use of the
The marker can be seen here roughly in the center. Behind the marker, and at other locations around the temple, is a large quote from the 18th century about Irapuato.
building. Since 1805 the ground floor functioned as a public school with an independent entrance on the Calle de la Enseñanza, now Fernando Davila, with the construction of three sides of the corridor that would form the cloister as well as a good part of the quarried stone staircase for access.

On March 25, 1867, and in accordance with the Reform Laws, the nuns were exclaustrated and the building expropriated by the federal government. Today it is separate from the services of the temple and is well known for its exceptional neoclassical archways.

The Girls Teaching School
In 1760 Irapuato enjoyed a privileged position on the route of the Viceroyalty. Its presbyter, Ramón Barreto de Tábora was concerned for the education of young men and women in their first studies. He donated this land and eighty thousand pesos for the foundation of a boarding school for young girls. Thus, he is considered the promoter of popular teaching in Irapuato. A fundamental figure in this construction was the priest Diego Antonio Salvago, since he carried out the necessary steps to make the will of the Barreto a reality. The work was executed by the architect and "Meritorious Academic" Esteban González. Only the ground floor of a two-story project was built on the front and next to the Temple of Solitude, becoming part of the school's services.

The building
5. A view of the southern entrance to the Temple of Solitude
housed different dependencies of the pensioned students: bedrooms, a dining room, hallways and classrooms. The attention and education of the young women was in the hands of the religious of the Company of Mary and Teaching, who started their work in 1805.

Due to the Reform Laws the building was expropriated and in 1875 reincorporated to the local artistic and historical heritage. It has since then been the headquarters of the municipal council. The work is achieved in the purest neoclassical style and represents one of the most significant examples of this style in Mexico.