León, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Massacre of January 2, 1946

Inscription.

“La sangre de hombres y mujeres por la democracia, no ha sido en vano…hoy los ciudadanos de estas tierras del Bajío, mantienen el alto el estandarte del Municipio Libre”
H. Ayuntamiento de León
1992-1994
Rinde Homenaje a los Martires del 2 de enero de 1946
Leon, Gto., 2 de enero de 1992.

English translation:
"The blood of men and women has not been shed in vain for democracy ... today the citizens of these lands of the Bajío wave high the banner of their Free Municipality."
Honorable City Council of León
1992-1994
A tribute to the Martyrs of January 2, 1946
Leon, Guanajuato, January 2, 1992.

Erected 1992 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de León 1992-1994.

Regarding Massacre of January 2, 1946. During the mayoral elections of December, 1945, the candidate for the PRM (Partido Revolucionario Mexicano) Ignacio Quiroz went up against Carlos A. Obregón, the opposition candidate for the León Civic Union (Unión Cívica Leonesa). There were strong indications of election fraud in favor of Quiroz. On January 1, 1946 a protest was held against the fraudulent elections at the same time as the PRM candidate was being sworn in. The protest was attacked by police. A second protest was then planned for the next day, January 2,
1946. At around 9 pm this meeting was also attacked by police and members of the Army who shot into the plaza at the protesters. Some 40 of the protesters were killed and around 300 injured. The actual numbers are in dispute due to the chaos of the event and police actions.