Coquina in These Walls

Coquina en Estas Paredes

Coquina in these Walls (English)
Special to the architecture of Government House and St. Augustine's defenses, churches, and residences is coquina, a rare native shell stone formed over a long period of geological time and quarried since 1671 on nearby Anastasia Island. The existence of 18th century coquina walls in Government House influenced the federal government's 1934 decision to restore the historic building and preserve its Spanish heritage.

(marker background image)
A coquina quarry was opened on Anastasia Island to build the Castillo de San Marcos (1672-1695) and the Spanish governor's house (1689 and 1713). Large coquina slabs were cut by hand, ferried across Matanzas River, and hewn into building blocks. An Englishman named John Collins (Juan Calens) was the quarry-master.
Harry Fenn in Picturesque America by William Cullen Bryant, 1872, courtesy St. Augustine Historical Society

Coquina en Estes Paredes (Spanish)
La coquina es una roca formada de conchas marinas durante milenios. La coquina se comenzó a excavar en la cercana isla Anastasia en 1671 y se usó en la construcción de la Casa Gubernamental y en las defensas, iglesias y residencias de San Agustín. Las paredes de coquina en la Casa Gubernamental
datan del siglo XVIII, y en 1934 influyeron en la decisión del gobierno federal para renovar el edificio histórico y conservar su herencia española.

En la isla Anastasia se estableció una cantera de coquina para construir el Castillo San Marcos (1672-1695) y la casa del gobernador español (1689 y 1713). Los grandes trozos de coquina se cortaban a mano y se transportaban al otro lado del río Matanzas, donde se convertían en bloques de construcción. El ingles John Collins (Juan Calens) era el maestro de la cantera.

Erected by University of Florida Historic St. Augustine, Inc.

Frances Benjamin Johnston, Carnegie Institution Washington, D.C., St. Augustine Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Government House, northeast corner, 1936
Existing coquina walls were revealed during the 1936 restoration and reconstruction of the building.

Durante la renovación y reconstrucción de 1936, se descubrieron las paredes de coquina en el edificio.

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

Regarding Coquina in These Walls. National Register of Historic Places (2013) #13000812

3. Coquina in These Walls Marker (exposed coquina walls visible behind marker)
de San Marcos, the fortress they built to defend St. Augustine. Still occasionally quarried or mined, coquina was used as building stone in St. Augustine as early as 1598. This was the beginning of a building tradition that extended into the 1930s along Florida's Atlantic Coast. In the St. Augustine vicinity, the Castillo de San Marcos, Fort Matanzas, the old city gates, the Cathedral, Spanish and British Period residential structures, property line walls and tombs were constructed of coquina quarried on Anastasia Island. (Submitted on December 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Coquina in These Walls Marker (wide view; marker is at northeast corner of building)
5. Government House (similar perspective to 1936 marker detail photo above)