East Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

East Helena Main Street Park

Elevation 3882’

Inscription.
The Main Street and J.F. Kennedy Parks are for your enjoyment with tables, benches, rest rooms, swimming pool and playground equipment.

The American Smelting & Refining Company produced lead bullion from ores shipped in from Idaho, Montana, Newfoundland, Canada, South America and Australia. It closed in April 2001.

The Anaconda Company produced zinc oxide from the slag at the AS&R Company. It closed in 1982.

The American Chemet plant founded in 1946 processes leaded zinc products and Montana talc for use as paint pigments and in the manufacture of Columbia Paint. Copper oxide and metallic copper powder are also produced.

Home of the East Helena Smelterite Baseball Club of the Montana Copper League and Herbie Plews, Major League ballplayer.

Charley Pride famous country western recording artist was an East Helena Smelterite team player in the 1960's.

More about this marker. This is a large painted wooden "billboard-style" marker, hanging from a heavy-duty wooden frame that is mounted atop a large rock/masonry pedestal.

1. American Smelting and Refining Company History. Company website entry:
ASARCO was organized as American Smelting and Refining Company in 1899. Included in the original consolidation were mines and mining claims in Colorado and Mexico. Major plants in the consolidation included: Globe by-products plant (Denver, Colorado), East Helena lead smelter (Montana), El Paso
2. East Helena Main Street Park Marker (wide view)
lead plant (Texas). (Submitted on December 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Anaconda Copper Mining Company. Wikipedia entry:
The Anaconda Copper Mining Company, part of the Amalgamated Copper Company from 1899 to 1915, was an American mining company. It was one of the largest trusts of the early 20th century and one of the largest mining companies in the world for much of the 20th century. In 1960 its operations still had 37,000 employees in North America and Chile. It was purchased by Atlantic Richfield Company (ARCO) on January 12, 1977. Anaconda halted production in 1980, and mining ceased completely in 1982. It currently exists only as a massive environmental liability for Marathon Petroleum, the current owner of ARCO. (Submitted on December 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. American Chemet Corporation History. Company website entry:
Organized in 1946 to produce zinc oxide for sale to the coating industry in the United States and Europe, the company has grown steadily through continual product improvement and development. The first plant was in Chicago, but within a year manufacturing was moved to East Helena, Montana. (Submitted on December 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Charley Pride In Helena. Helena History website entry:
In 1960, Charley moved to Montana to
play for the Missoula Timberjacks in the Pioneer League, but ended up working at a smelter operated by the Anaconda Mining Company and playing for its semi-pro baseball team, the East Helena Smelterites. During the first half of the 1960's, Charley continued to work at the smelter and play baseball for its semi-pro team. But he also began making a name for himself as a music performer by singing the national anthem at baseball games and performing at honky-tonks and nightclubs in the Helena, Anaconda and Great Falls areas. (Submitted on December 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)