Bountiful in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Heber C. Kimball

Inscription. Heber C. Kimball was born on June 14, 1801 to Solomon Farnham Kimball and Anna Spaulding Kimball in Sheldon, Franklin County, Vermont. He married Vilate Murray on November 7, 1822.

Kimball was converted to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in 1832. He was called to be a member of the Church's Quorum of Twelve Apostles in February 1835 and led the first missionary thrust to England during the 1830's. This effort resulted in much Church growth. In December 1847, he became Brigham Young's first counselor in the Church's First Presidency.

On July 24, 1847, Heber C. Kimball arrived with the first group of Mormon pioneers in the Salt Lake Valley. By 1849, he had become the first chief justice of the provisional State of Deseret and the State's lieutenant governor. In his time, Kimball was involved in many important events in Utah Territory and the Church.

Kimball, who owned property and had family here, felt a need for a flour mill in the North Cañon Ward (now known as Bountiful City). Then, farm efforts in Bountiful were dominated by grain production and he felt the mill would be a good investment. Kimball was granted land rights in 1851. After its completion in the fall of 1853 he dedicated the mill.

Water to run the mill was stored in a pond that was excavated on its south side. An
adobe cottage faced the mill on the east bank. Poplar trees were planted around the pond.

Kimball died on June 22, 1868, in Salt Lake City.

We now recognize Heber C. Kimball's leadership in financing the grist mill's construction.

Erected 1992 by The South Davis Chapter of The Sons of the Utah Pioneers, the Bountiful Centennial Committee and the Heber C. Kimball Family Organization. (Marker Number 44.)

2. Heber C. Kimball Marker on the left