National Harbor in Oxon Hill in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Maryland's Bounty"

1. "Maryland's Bounty" Panel 1
Inscription. [Panel 1:]
Stained glass, clam, crab, and oyster mosaic
Installed March 2008

Original work commissioned and owned by National Waterfront LC
Cheryl Foster, Artist

Nicie Jones has been picking crabs at J.M. Clayton Co. for 57 years. She started pickin' at her mother's feet at the age of 8. Her mother, Fronie, picked crabs for 87 years.

The Back Crappie frequently caught on the Potomac River, has a dark pattern of black spots over a silvery green base. There are 7-8 spines on its dorsal fin.

Captain John W. Scharch, Sr., shown with a traditional wood slat basket, brokers oysters along the Chesapeake Bay. A certified charter boat captain, Capt. Scharch has been working on the water for over 40 years.

"Big Rock" – The Maryland State Fish is the rockfish or "striper." It has a dark back that fades into a silver iridescent body and is considered to be the premier sport and commercial species in Maryland.

Resources
Maryland Watermen's Association
Blacks on the Chesapeake, Vince Leggett, author
Mike Vlaholic, Shipwright, Coastal Heritage Alliance
Vince Leggett, Maryland National Resources
Jack Brook, J.M. Clayton Co., Crab Packing House started in 1890
St. Michaels
Maritime Museum
Paul Bayne, Chesapeake Foundation

[Panel 2:]
Stained glass mosaic

The Yellow Perch is considered the finest flavored of all panfish and is readily found along the Potomac River. It is recognized by the 6-8 vertical bars on its sides.

The Large Mouth Bass is marked by a series of dark blotches forming a jagged horizontal stripe along each flank. Adults eat small fish, frogs, snakes, crayfish and small birds.

The Pumpkinseed Fish is one of the most colorful fish found in Maryland Waters and has an orange/red belly with olive green sides that are speckled with orange, blue and emerald spots. They have an excellent flavor and are low in fat and high in protein.

Daniel Hicks has been working the water since he was 14. He loves to fish, clam, oyster, and his experiences on the water provide great conversations with his Grandfather who worked the water for years.

Named Admiral of the Chesapeake Bay by Governor Parris Glen Denning in 1996, Admiral Earl White worked the Maryland Waters for 84 years. He taught every aspect of "watercraft" on the Skipjack Stanley Norman with the Chesapeake
2. "Maryland's Bounty" Panel 2
Heritage Foundation.

Shipwright Mike Vhalovich has been building and repairing boats nationally for 37 years. He is shown with a traditional ship caulking hammer, packing oakum (cotton) between a ships wooden panels to prevent water seepage.

Erected 2008 by National Waterfront LC.

3. "Maryland's Bounty" Panel 1