National Harbor in Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Piscataway

Inscription. At the time of the first European contact, the indigenous people of Southern Maryland were united in a loose group of villages known to the English as the Piscataway Confederation. Their paramount chief, or Tayac, lived in a village called Moyaone, along Piscataway Creek, just south of here. Many descendants of Piscataway Indians still live in Prince George's County and Southern Maryland.

[Image caption:]
Turkey Tayac leads a Full Harvest Moon ceremony in 1951. He led a movement among the Piscataway to reestablish tribal identity and adopt Indian customs.