Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Old Montana Prison

Old Montana Prison

Inscription.
Gold was discovered near Deer Lodge in 1862. Subsequent discoveries in Bannack and Virginia City prompted a gold rush that attracted men and women of both good and bad character. Thievery, lawlessness, and murder prevailed until vigilante groups organized and hung or banished many of the worst criminals. In the winter of 1866-67, the Territorial Legislature requested funds for a prison. The United States Congress quickly approved the request, but the funding was inadequate.

Deer Lodge was picked for the site of the new Territorial Prison. Funding problems caused many delays and revisions in the plans, but construction finally began in the spring of 1870 and the first wing was completed by fall of the same year. The first convict was received on July 2, 1871. On November 8, 1889, Montana became the 41st state and the burden of operating this prison fell on the shoulders of the new state government. Inadequate funding and overcrowded conditions have plagued this facility for over 100 years. In 1979, this prison was abandoned in favor of a new facility, five miles west of Deer Lodge.

Today, the Old Montana Prison is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is preserved and operated as a museum by the Powell County Museum and Arts Foundation under a lease agreement with the State of Montana.

Erected by
Old Montana Prison Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

2. Marker detail: Old Montana Prison

1. Montana State Prison. Wikipedia entry:
On 19 November 1867, the territorial government chose Deer Lodge as the site of the facility, and on 2 June 1870, the cornerstone was laid. The original plans for the building called for a structure which held three tiers of fourteen cells, but due to the difficulty of acquiring materials, the cost to ship those materials, and the expense of hiring labor, the new building would house only one of the three tiers. On 2 July 1871, US Marshal William Wheeler took possession of the first nine prisoners to be incarcerated in the facility. It only took a single month before the prison was overcrowded; by August, six more prisoners had arrived... (Submitted on December 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Prison Museum in Deer Lodge, Montana. Legends of America website entry:
When Montana became the forty-first state on November 8, 1889, the prison became Montana’s responsibility. Finding it expensive to operate, the Board of Prison Commissioners contracted out the entire Prison operation in 1890. Colonel Thomas McTague and Frank Conley of Deer Lodge received the contract, which paid them seventy cents per prisoner per day.
Frank Conley became the new warden, a post that he would continue to hold until 1921. Over the next thirty years, Conley shaped the philosophy and appearance of the prison.
3. The Old Montana Prison Marker (wide view; marker visible near south guardtower; by stairs)
Believing the prisoners should work, Conley began to update the prison by first replacing its twelve-foot wooden fence with the massive sandstone wall in 1893. (Submitted on December 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Old Montana Prison (east wall and main entrance; view north from marker along Main St.)
5. The Old Montana Prison (southeast guardtower; view from inside the prison yard)