Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

1896 Cell House

Old Montana Prison

Inscription.
Overcrowding reached a critical point by the spring of 1896. The cell capacity of 182 was exceeded by 150 prisoners who were confined in a single log building without cells. The log building was deemed “insecure, unsafe and liable to destruction by fire” by the State Board of Prison Commissioners. On April 27, 1896, the Board authorized the construction of a new cell house.

Utilizing inmate labor under the supervision of the Board’s superintendent of construction, James MacCalman, the 1896 cell house was constructed in less than one year. Inmate crews quarried the stone for the foundation and quarried and cut the granite for construction. They quarried and fired their own lime and dug the sand for the mortar. They manufactured and fired some 1,200,463 bricks. They laid the brick and stone and even cut the lumber used in the building.

The building had four tiers of thirty-two cells each in the men’s quarters, with a capacity of 256 prisoners. The youths’ quarters contained two tiers of eight cells each with a capacity of 32 prisoners. All cells were six feet wide, eight feet long, and seven feet four inches high. There was no plumbing in the cells.

The building was demolished after it received structural damage in an earthquake in 1959.

Erected by Old Montana

Prison Museum.

More about
2. Marker detail: 1896 Cell House
this marker.
Marker is a large, laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

Also see . . .  The 1896 Cell Block. None of the cells had plumbing and inmates used the bucket system: one for fresh water, the other for human waste. Each door locked individually, which, when combined with the wood stoves which heated the building and the wooden roof, created a safety hazard in the case of a fire. The lighting in the cells was insufficient even for reading; the wiring installed at the start of the 20th century could barely power a 25 watt bulb. There was no ventilation. A state investigation in 1931 found this cellblock to be "a disgrace to civilization." It was stifling in the summer, when inmates on the top tiers would throw items through the windows to create a breeze, and freezing in the winter, when inmates on the bottom tiers would drape the bottom half of their cell doors with blankets to keep out the chill. There was one shower facility for the 400 inmates with three shower heads; one for a rinse, one for a soap, and the third for a final rinse. The prisoners would step under these one at a time in a single-file line. (Submitted on December 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 1896 Cell House Marker (tall view; looking southwest across former 1896 Cell House site)
4. 1896 Cell House Marker (wide view from theater; marker visible beside east wall on right)
1931 Administration Building (two-story, white) and 1912 Cell House (two-story, red brick) in background.
5. 1919 Prison Theater Auditorium (view from marker looking across former 1896 Cell House site)
from Wikipedia: "Dubbed the WA Clark Theater, the pride of the Montana State Prison was completed in March 1920. It boasted seating for 1,000 people in leather-covered seats and catered to prisoners and members of the community alike. It hosted concerts, plays, prizefights, movies, and more."