Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

1912 Cell House

Old Montana Prison

Inscription. To ease increasing overcrowded conditions, the 1912 Cell House was constructed, adding two hundred cells to the prison complex. Erected in only eleven months using convict labor, the cell house was a model facility for its day. Each cell had running water, a flush toilet, and good ventilation.

During yard time, this corner of the cell house was popular with the inmates. Many immortalized their prison stay by carving their names on the cell house wall. A urinal and water fountain were added as yard time and recreation were increased. By design, most locations in the yard were visible from at least two guard towers. Since this semi-hidden nook was only visible from one tower and there were always several inmates congregating here, it provided a location for contraband and drug transactions.

Erected by Old Montana Prison Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

1. History of Montana's State Penitentiary. The Cell House contains eight galleys, four galleys per side. Each galley contains twenty-five cells, for a total of 200 cells. The design of the Cell House was influenced by the Auburn system of prison administration which was based on the idea of solitary confinement at night, hard work during the day, and silence
2. 1912 Cell House Marker (tall view; base of southwest tower in background)
at all times. This system was used until the early fifties. Overcrowding eventually made it necessary to house two inmates per cell. Inmates were not allowed to talk during meals, during work, or from cell to cell. (Submitted on December 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Montana State Prison. The building was made of cut granite and prison-made brick, could house 400 prisoners in 200 cells along two corridors of four tiers of 25 cells each, and came complete a door-locking system which could open any combination of doors simultaneously. (Submitted on December 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 1912 Cell House (Southwest tower & main entrance; view from near marker)
4. 1912 Cell House (west side; view from near marker)