Trenton in Edgefield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Horn's Creek Church

Early Edgefield County History

1. Horn's Creek Church Marker - Religion
Religion
Founded in 1768 as a result of a religious revival sweeping the American colonies known as the "Great Awakening," Horn's Creek Baptist church was one of the first churches established in the South Carolina backcountry. The church quickly became the religious and social center of a large area and was the focal point of much activity during the Colonial and Revolutionary years.

The Regulators
During the same time as the founding of Horn's Creek Church, law-abiding citizens were engaged in an effort to bring law and order to the frontier. Crime had become a major problem in the backcountry following the Cherokee War of 1760-1761, but there were no courts or law enforcement officials to bring the criminals to justice. in desperation, law-abiding citizens from across the backcountry of North and South Carolina formed a vigilante organization and called themselves "The Regulators." Chief among the Regulators in this area was Lawrence Rambo, an early settler and one of the founding members of Horn's Creek Church.

The American Revolution
Throughout the duration of the war, from 1775 to 1783, almost all people in this area were involved -- on one side or the other -- in the struggle for Independence. the Horn's Creek area was the center of much activity between Whigs and
Tories. In 1781 a skirmish took place near here on horn's Creek. the blockhouse at "Rambo Station," which had become the headquarters for the Patriots, was burned by Tories in that same year.

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

2. Horn's Creek Church Marker - The Regulators

1. Horn Creek Baptist Church
Horn Creek Baptist Church, incorporated in 1790, a simple one-roomed country church, has no electricity and remains essentially unchanged. Supported by fieldstone foundation piers, the church has wooden steps; two front door hinged to fold in center; wide board floors and louver shutters. Door behind pulpit leads to creek for baptizing. Adjoining cemetery has excellent iron work including cast iron gate at Bettis plot with design of Palmetto tree flanked by lambs and roses.
3. Horn's Creek Church Marker - The American Revolution
Wooden picket fence next to Bettis plot surrounds fieldstone markers. Church is open on occasion for special services.

Significance
One of oldest Baptist churches in South Carolina up country, Horn Creek was incorporated in 1790. One of few remaining meeting house style churches reflecting austere simplicity and manifesting frugality of early settlers. Revolutionary activity in the Horn Creek area included 1781 skirmish in which Patriots, Captain Thomas Kee of Colonel Leroy Hammond’s regiment, attached Tory party under Captain Clark. Clark was killed, and entire company made prisoners. Church burial ground has 18th century graves in fair condition. Plot fencing very from ornate iron work to old wooden pickets. (Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted August 6, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. Early Back-Country Churches: Horns Creek Church
Horns Creek Church, located about five miles south of the town of Edgefield and said to have been constituted about 1768, was probably a branch of Stephens Creek Church, though the history of its early years is lost. Rev. Messrs. Daniel Marshall, Saunders Walker, and Benjamin Harry covered this region with their missionary labors. Horns Creek Church appears as a member of the Georgia
Association in 1788 with Hezekiah Walker as minister. In 1790 criticism of Mr. Walker came before the Bethel Association, which was about to proceed against him when a report was made in 1791 that Horns Creek Church had already acted in such a way as to produce "satisfaction respecting the charges..."

"Hezekiah Walker, John Frasier, and Samuel Walker with several other members...did their petition" ask and obtain incorporation by act of January 20, 1790, naming "The Baptist Church on Horns Creek in Edgefield County, in the State of South Carolina." John Bolger, a candidate for the ministry in 1792, soon left them.

Horns Creek asked dismissal from Georgia Association in 1801 to enter the Bethel Association in the next years. The important men in the congregation in 1802 were Samuel March and John Landrum, both of whom were ministers in 1803. This was a large and active church.

A second Horns Creek Church appears to have existed in 1790, which may have been a branch of Horns Creek. though more probably of Stephens Creek. Nothing is known of its location or history beyond the fact that Benjamin Harry was minister and the membership varied from twenty to twenty-five between 1790 and 1794. (Source: South Carolina Baptists, 1670-1805 by Leah Townsend (1974), pgs 161-162.)
    — Submitted January 1,
2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.