Lairg in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Durness

Durness
This stone feature, built in 1886, was originally located at the road junction and housed a clock. It was moved to this location in 1993 when the Village Square was upgraded. George Whyte of Sangomore, the local stonemason, was reputedly never paid for the construction of the clock tower as the hoped for public subscription never materialised!

The Durness Hotel once stood at this site, but was burned down in 1908. Adjacent to it stood the old village hall which was replaced in 2001.

In 2002 the gardens at the site of the new hall were landscaped using the foundation stones from the original hall. The war memorial was relocated from the Balnakeil graveyard to the villages square.

The main road adjacent to the square, forms the NW corner of the British road network. At this point the traveller from the south can no longer continue north and must turn to the east.

At least 7 other markers are within 13 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Durness War Memorial (a few steps from this marker); Stories in sand (approx. 2.8 kilometers away); Keoldale Green (approx. 2.8 kilometers away); Ceannabeinne Township Trail (approx. 3.9 kilometers away); a different marker also named Ceannabeinne Township Trail (approx. 3.9 kilometers away); Ceannabeinne (approx. 4.7 kilometers away); Mark of Gratitude (approx. 12.9 kilometers away).