Tiptonville in Lake County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civilian Conservation Corps and Reelfoot Lake State Park

Side 1
Few men have the satisfaction of knowing they have made a contribution in their lifetime that will last through the ages and touch the lives of millions.

Men of the CCC know that, feeling well. The Civilian Conservation Corps was launched April 5, 1933, as a move to alleviate distress caused by unemployment through the establishment of a chain of camps where young men would work on forest and park conservation projects and soil erosion on farms. Under the management of Army personnel, they were paid $30 per month of which $25 was sent home. They also received housing, food, medical and dental care, as well as education benefits.

The young men of the CCC who served in this park and 76 other CCC Camps throughout Tennessee are part of the “CCC” legacy in Tennessee. We hope these historical monuments will promote among Tennesseans and the nation an understanding and appreciation for the work the CCC did and the philosophy of conserving our natural and cultural resources.

In our nine year existence, we labored to beautify your land and we pass it into your hands. The preservation of this country will remain strong as long as the flame of freedom is filled by creative thoughts and accomplishments and not smothered by negligence. If you and future generations see fit to raise voices
in song of praise for us… we will consider this our reward.

Dedicated Nov. 5, 1989
to the honor and memory of
the three million members who served in
the Civilian Conservation Corps
1933-1942
Tennessee National Association of
Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni
(NACCCA)

(side 2)
Company 1453, Civilian Conservation Corps, (CCC), moved from Tellico Plains, Tennessee to Tiptonville, Tennessee, November 25, 1934. This company of approximately 200 enrollees was assigned here for the purpose of building a park around Reelfoot Lake. The work was under state and federal supervision with Mr. William B. Connelly as project superintendent.

The project started with a general cleanup of all dead trees, stumps, and clearing of vegetation which marred the view of the lake. The work included construction of a permanent supply system for the picnic areas, parking lots and general improvement of all the land around the lake. All of this required cutting and moving lumber for all buildings - some of it from the islands. This was used in the construction of some docks, park stands, keeper’s lodge, picnic shelters and check-in stations. This company completed the assigned projects and disbanded in 1938.

Erected 1989 by Tennessee National Association of Civilian
2. Civilian Conservation Corps Reelfoot Lake State Park Marker (side 2; Visitor Center behind)
Conservation Corps Alumni.

More about this marker
3. Civilian Conservation Corps and Reelfoot Lake State Park Marker (wide view)
.
Marker is a 5-foot tall polished and engraved pink granite slab.

4. Treasures of the Great River Road
(sign located at Visitor Center near marker)
This site is part of the Great River Road Network of museums and interpretive centers that spans the entire length of the Mississippi River. Visit these centers and experience the unique treasures of the Mighty Mississippi — its history, culture, and ecology.
5. Reelfoot Lake State Park Visitor Center (marker located along walkway behind this building)
6. Reelfoot Lake State Park Visitor Center sign (turn off TN Highway 21 here to access marker)