Honey Grove in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Honey Grove City Hall

Inscription. In 1885, ten years after the town of Honey Grove was incorporated, Mayor J. P. Gilmer brought to the attention of the City Council the need for a city hall and jail building. This structure was completed four years later. It is Fannin County's only original civic building that is still standing.

The minutes of the City Council meetings during the years 1885-1889 are full of the deliberations concerning the construction of the city hall, including the matters of lot selection, financing, selection of a builder, and selection of material. A piece of property secured by the City Hall and Jail Committee in 1886 later was thought to be too small to serve Honey Grove's future needs, and this site was selected in 1888. The Fannin County Commissioners Court offered $500 in financial aid, but when the commissioners requested a 25% interest in the building, the City Council voted to reject their offer.

W. N. Allen was awarded the construction contract in October 1888. Stone for the building was secured from the Floyd Quarry, an early Honey Grove industry. Bad weather delayed the completion of the new city hall and jail until October 1889. It has since continued to serve as the seat of government in Honey Grove.

2. Honey Grove City Hall Marker (tall view; City Hall south entrance in background)
Texas Army at San Antonio in 1836. Crockett sent many letters back to Tennessee, telling of an area with an abundance of honey-filled trees, hence the town's name. In 1837, Samuel Erwin became the first settler of the place. B. S. Walcott contributed much to the town's development, by planning the city's landscape and later on by selling building lots. In 1873 Honey Grove was officially established. (Submitted on December 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Honey Grove City Hall Marker (wide view; south side of City Hall in background)
4. Honey Grove City Hall (southeast corner view)