Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Editor Ellis, 1825

Inscription.

Newspaper history in Monroe has been continuous since 1825 when Edward Ellis, an exceptionally able editor, came west from Buffalo with his press and printing equipment.

Ellis’ pioneer paper was unique for that day, holding itself independent of political parties as does its present day successor, The Monroe Evening News.

Ellis became an influential member of Michigan’s first constitutional convention. A provision written by him provided for township libraries supported by revenues derived in county courts from penal fines.

By an enabling act of the State Legislature, Monroe has achieved since 1940 Editor Ellis’ ideal of a rural library system supported by fines against lawbreakers.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Monroe Evening News building in the background.