Lockerbie Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James Whitcomb Riley Home

1. James Whitcomb Riley Home Marker, side one
Inscription. “Hoosier Poet” James Whitcomb Riley (1849-1916) gained widespread fame performing across the U.S. from 1881-1903 and for poems written in rustic Hoosier dialect, such as “Little Orphant Annie.” He lived in this house, owned by the Nickums and Holsteins, the last 23 years of his life. To honor his legacy, a group of his friends formed the Riley Memorial Association.

The Riley Memorial Association, which became Riley Children’s Foundation in 2003, worked with Indiana University and the Indiana Child Welfare Association to pass a 1921 bill to create a children’s hospital. In 1922, the Riley Association opened this home to the public. The James Whitcomb Riley Memorial Hospital for Children opened in 1924 and Camp Riley by 1955.

Erected 2018 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Riley Children’s Foundation. (Marker Number 49.2018.1.)

1. . James Whitcomb Riley (1849–1916) was an American writer, poet, and best-selling author. During his lifetime he was known as the "Hoosier Poet" and "Children's Poet" for his dialect works and his children's poetry respectively. His poems tended to be humorous or sentimental, and of the approximately 1,000 poems that Riley wrote, the majority are in dialect. His famous works include "Little Orphant Annie" and "The Raggedy Man". (Submitted on December 31, 2018.)

2. Frost Is on the Punkin. 2 minute Moment of Indiana History essay by Yaël Ksander broadcast in 2007 by Indiana Public Radio. (Submitted on December 31, 2018.)

2. James Whitcomb Riley Home Marker, side two

1. When the Frost is on the Punkin, by James Whitcomb Riley