U.S. Naval Observatory / The Prime Meridian

Inscription. [Top plaque:]
U.S. Naval Observatory
Designed by LT James M. Gilliss in 1842, the U.S. Naval Observatory occupied this site from 1844 to 1893. In 1894 the domed structure became home to the Naval Museum of Hygiene. Eight years later the Naval Medical School moved here from Brooklyn, New York.

[Bottom plaque:]
The Prime Meridian
In the early 1850's the 0 degree meridian for the United States was established here. It passed through the center of the U.S. Naval Observatory's central dome. This Prime Meridian became the reference for determining the north-south boundaries of several western states.