St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wall of Defense / Una ciudad amurallada

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

English:
Wall of Defense

The log wall at your right is a replica of the Cubo Line. The earth-and-palm-log embankment extended from the Castillo to the San Sebastian River a half-mile behind you. Two defensive walls enclosed the city: the Cubo and Rosario lines. The Cubo Line marks St. Augustine's northern edge.

• The 5-foot-deep moat was dangerous to cross.
• Defenders cleared brush and trees to deny cover to invaders.
• A 9-foot-high embankment his soldiers from the invader’s view.
• A palisade wall of pine stakes stood in the moat.

A series of enclosed gun platforms, called redoubts, connected by palm log and earth walls formed the fortified town walls critical to St. Augustine's land-based defense.

Today, you can see the rebuilt Santo Domingo/Tolomato Redoubt near the corner of Cordova Street, one of three defensive positions along the Cubo Line.

Spanish:
<Una ciudad amurallada

El muro de troncos que tiene a su derecho es una réplica de la línea del Cubo. El muro de tierra y troncos de palma se extendía
desde el castillo hasta el río San Sebastián ubicado a menos de un kilómetro detrás de usted. Dos murallas defensivas rodeaban la ciudad: la línea del Cubo y línea del Rosario. La línea del Cubo marca el borde al norte de San Agustín.

• Era peligroso cruzar el foso de un metro y medio de profundidad.
• Los defensores removieron arbustos y arboles para negar cobertura a invasores.
• Un muro de casi tres metros de altura ocultaba a los soldados de la vista de los invasores.
• En el foso se elevaba una empalizada de estacas de pino.

Una cadena de encerradas plataformas de cañones, llamadas reductos, conectaban los largos muros de tierra y troncos de palma, que formaban las murallas fortificadas para defender a San Agustín de ataques terrestres.

Hoy en día, usted puede ver una reconstrucción del reducto Santo Domingo, también llamado Tolomato, en la esquina de la calle Córdova, una de las tres posiciones de defensa a lo largo de la línea del Cubo.<

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Fort, city and wall map