Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Lazareti

(Lazaretto)

Captions: (across the top) A drawing of Riva showing the southern facade of the Palace (made in 1782 by L.F. Cassas); (center) A drawing of Lazzaretto (made in 1857); (bottom) A ground-plan of the Lazaretto (made in 1817 by V. Andrić)
Inscription. The text of this marker appear at the bottom in five languages; Croatian, Italian, English, German and French. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the text in another language , click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

At that time, city harbour had already had a well-constructed pier that could moor a considerable number of in-coming ships. The most important factor of economic development of Split had been intensive trade with the Orient.
Therefore, in the very beginning of the 17th century, owing to the further expansion and efficiency of trade business, the lazaretto complex was enlarged and extended on two occasions, and, thus, the Split Lazaretto became the largest one on the Mediterranean coast. However, due to the War of Candia (1645-1649), the lively trade was stopped. Then the Morean War (1684-1699) soon followed and, consequently, trade business in Split returned to rather modest economic range.

Erected by Grad Split, Gradosro Poglavarstvo. (Marker Number 12.)

More about this marker. This marker is located in the 'park' next to the Ferry Terminal.