Marietta in Cass County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Robin Heard Cemetery

Inscription. Land for this one-acre family cemetery (3.5 Mi. S) was donated by John Robin Heard (1794-1866) who came to Texas in 1853 and founded the nearby town of Cussetta. First burial occurred in 1861 after the death of Cornelius Floyd (b.1859), Heard’s grandson. The 23 graves include those of Heard and his second wife, Mary Hopkins Heard (1806-1863). The Cemetery Fence was provided by another of Heard’s grandsons, W.Q. Henderson (1858-1934). Descendants formed a cemetery association in 1974 and organized a perpetual care trust fund.

Regarding John Robin Heard Cemetery. (from Texas Historical Commission website) A descendant of settlers who came to America in 1720 from County Tyrone, Ireland, John Robin Heard was born in Georgia and moved to Texas in 1853. He founded the nearby town of Cussetta and acquired large landholdings in this area. In 1861 he donated property for this cemetery. His home stood near this site until the 1940s. Heard's first wife was Martha Hopkins. After her death, he married her sister, Mary Hopkins. From the two marriages, he had 12 children.

2. John Robin Heard Cemetery Marker (wide view)