Storrs in Mansfield in Tolland County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Historic Horsebarn Hill

UCONN

Inscription. The Hill and adjoining land were part of the original gift of land and money made in 1881 by Charles and Augustus Storrs to establish what is now the University of Connecticut.

Today Horsebarn Hill is a multipurpose shared landscape. It is part of a working farm operated by the College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources in support of its teaching, research, and extension programs. The fields are used for pasture and to grow corn and hay for the College's livestock (including cows that produce the milk used to make the ice cream you may be eating right now!).

Hay is harvested throughout the summer and into the fall. Corn is chopped in the fall and preserved as silage.

2. UCONN Dairy Bar
3. Historic Horsebarn Hill