Near Metsada in Be'er Sheva, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Masada

1. Masada
Inscription. Generations go by and the mountain remains. Herod built for himself a magnificent fortress-palace, and the Romans and the Jewish rebels added a drama of siege and slaughter. Here the early monks of the Judean desert sought communion with the creator and Jewish settlers before the state of Israel found supreme ideals of resistance in the name of faith and freedom, to the last drop of blood.

Since the foundation of Israel the spades of archaeologists have brought to life the ancient story and thousands of Israeli soldiers have sworn their oath of allegiance here.

And what of us? What is our Masada? How much of all this will we take with us, and how much of our own will we add?

1. Climbing to Masada. (Submitted on January 7, 2019, by Erez Speiser of Rakefet.)
2. Masada (UNESCO). "Masada is a dramatically located site of great natural beauty overlooking the Dead Sea, a rugged natural fortress on which the Judaean king Herod the Great constructed a sumptuous palace complex in classical Roman style. After Judaea became a province of the Roman Empire, it was the refuge of the last survivors of the Jewish revolt, who chose death rather than slavery when the Roman besiegers broke through their defences. As such it has an emblematic value for the Jewish people." (Submitted on January 8, 2019.)