Near East Glacier Park in Glacier County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

A Day's Ride Apart

Two Medicine Chalet

Inscription. The present-day general store is the latest incarnation of a historic lodge, built in 1913 before there were roads into the park's interior.

To promote Glacier to adventurous tourists in the early 1900s, the Great Northern Railway built a network of hotels and chalets a day's ride apart throughout the park. Horse parties would arrive here from Glacier Park Hotel and continue from chalet to chalet across the park.

By 1925, more than a thousand horses and ten thousand people traveled the park trails each year. Two Medicine Chalet was no solitary outpost.

Several of these Swiss-style hotels and lodges continue in their historic roles. Look for similar structures at Many Glacier, East Glacier, and Lake McDonald, as well as the Sperry and Granite Park backcountry chalets. The historic map (right) shows Glacier Park chalets in 1925.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally, at waist-level, on a heavy-duty log frame.

2. A Day's Ride Apart Marker (wide view; Two Medicine General Store in background)

3. Two Medicine General Store (view from marker)