Carlsbad in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Carlsbad's First Firehouse

Inscription. Built in 1942, the North Sector office of California State Parks was the first fire station in northern San Diego County. The Caifornia Division of Forestry (CDF) occupied the building until 1973 when California State parks acquired it.

From 1942 until 1952 the station's crews and volunteers were the primary, sometimes sole responders to fires in Carlsbad and along the coast between Oceanside and Del Mark to the south. Much of the area then was rural and unincorporated, and forest and brush fires were an ever-present danger.

The L-shaped, one-story building is an example of modern "ranch-style" architecture that came of age in Calfornia after World War II. It was hand-buil by CDF fire fighters. It features 18 inch thick stabilized adobe block and board and batten siding below the sloped rooflines. The concrete capped adobe perimeter walls are still standing.

The volunteer fire department formed in 1949 by Tom Walker of the California Division of Forestry.

Erected by Carlsbad City Library & California State Parks.