Newton in Newton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Blewett

Inscription. Georgia native William Blewett came to Texas with his family in 1849. They settled first in Jasper County, where he was District Surveyor about 1853. He married a cousin, Nancy Adams; they later became the parents of 6 children. In 1858 they moved to Newton and William opened the Blewett & Company Mercantile near this site with his cousin Adam Adams. When the Civil War broke out, Blewett was a leader in organizing a company of local volunteers that became part of Company G, 13th Texas Cavalry. He served as a Captain and died in Arkansas in 1862.

Incise on base: Donated by Blewett Descendants