Montgomery in Montgomery County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Montgomery County, C.S.A.

By Brian Anderson, January 13, 2019
Inscription.

A wealthy farm area in 1861. In Civil War, supported Texas with goods, funds and men. 2 companies from here were in famed Hood's Texas Brigade; one company had only 9 men living by 1865. Young boys, old men and the partially disabled formed 5 home guard and state companies. The county clothed its own soldiers. The courthouse, then on this site, had a sewing room for that work. Cooperating were homefolk using looms and cotton cards.

People ate sparingly, had few new clothes. By 1864, so much was given to war effort that not a store was open in Montgomery.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7890.)