Quetzaltenango, Guatemala — Central America

The Quetzaltenango City Hall

Palacio Municipal
El inmueble en donde funcionó el primer Ayuntamiento de Quetzaltenango estaba ubicado en el lugar donde actualmente se encuentra el Palacio Municipal. Fue comprado en 1812. Durante esos años, hasta 1881 año en que fue demolido, tuvo adicionalmente otros usos: hospital, cuartel, administración de rentas, escuela de primeras letras, etc. Poco tiempo después de haber sido demolido, se inicia le construcción del actual Palacio Municipal diseñado por el Arquitecto Domingo Goicolea y construido por el maestro tallador Don Agatón Boj. Con el terremoto de 1902 el edificio queda seriamente dañado haciendose necesario su reconstrucción. En 1932 se decide la construcción de la parte posterior del edificio. Este edificio de más de 100 años se ha ido construyendo por partes, a la fecha aún no está totalmente terminado.

Pie de dibujo: Fotografia de 1930. En esta imagen se puede observar el pórtico de ingreso del Palacio Municipal.

English:
The offices of the first Quetzaltenango City Council were located at the site of present-day City
Hall. The building was purchased in 1812 and, prior to its demolition in 1881, had several functions: hospital, military headquarters, internal revenue service, elementary school, etc. Shortly after its demolition, construction of today's City Hall began. This building was designed by Domingo Goicolea y built by master stonecarver Agatón Boj. As of a result of the 1902 earthquake, the building suffered serious damage, requiring reconstruction. In 1932, a decision was made to put an addition on the back end of the building. More than one hundred years old, this building has undergone several phases of construction and, to date, is still not completely finished.

Caption: City Hall Portal, 1930.

Erected by Instituto Guatemalteco de Turismo, Cooperación Española y otras organizaciones.

The marker can be seen here to the right of the main entrance to the City Hall.

3. The interior courtyard of the Quetzaltenango City Hall
1897
4. The Quetzaltenango City Hall under command of the revolutionaries, September 1897.
Gobernación de Quetzaltenango en poder de los alzados de la revolución de septiembre de 1897.

From the bi-weekly magazine La Ilustración de Pacífico, December 1, 1897, "La Revolución de Occidente."
5. Decree No. 63 from October 29, 1825 founding the city of Quetzaltenango
This large marble tablet from 1975 is to the left of the entrance to the Quetzaltenango City Hall. It marked the 150th anniversary of the city's official founding, although in pre-Hispanic times the indigenous town of Xelajú was already located here.
6. The Quetzaltenango City Hall