Brookneal in Campbell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Red Hill Scatter Garden

Inscription. This beautiful and tranquil garden spot overlooking the unspoiled forested Staunton River valley is set aside as a special place reserved for those descended from Patrick Henry, who have chosen that their cremated remains would be scattered in proximity to the grave of their illustrious grandfather. This is a place that lends itself to reflection and remembrance in an area adjacent to the Henry Graveyard. Covered in periwinkle and shaded by cedars and other trees, sheltered from noise and activity, in an atmosphere of serenity and natural beauty, the garden in not enclosed. An artificial boundary would distract from the nature that surrounds this location.

The garden was dedicated on May 22, 2010 to those descended from Patrick Henry, who loved him not only as a statesman and champion of the cause of liberty, but also as a grandfather. The ashes belonging to descendent Wiley Howard Walker, Jr., were the first to be scattered in the garden. Dr. Donald Bahr, a close friend and executor of Howard's estate, scattered the ashes on the day of the dedication.

The bronze plaque secured on a stone in the middle of the Scatter Garden depicts the names of the descendants whose ashes have been scattered.

(Inset)
Close to the gates a spacious garden lies, From storms defended and inclement skies. Four acres were the allotted

space of ground, Fenc'd with a green enclosure all around, Full thriving trees confess'e the fruitful mould, the red'ning apples ripen her to gold. Here the blue fig with luscious juice overflows, With deeper red the full pomegranate glows, The branch here bends beneath the weighty pear, And verdant olives flourish round the year. The balmy spirit of western gale, Eternal breathes on fruit untaught to fail: Each dropping pear a following pear supplies, On apples apples, figs on figs arise: The same mild season gives the blooms to blow, The buds to harden, and the fruit to grow.
Martha Catharine Henry, March 11th, 1798

Erected by Red Hill, Patrick Henry Memorial Foundation.

2. Red Hill Scatter Garden Marker with the Scatter Garden plaque in the background.

3. Red Hill Scatter Garden plaque
As of 08/18/2018, the ashes of Patrick Henry that were were spread in the Red Hill Scatter Garden are: Wiley Howard Waller, Jr 31 Oct 1927-23 Jan 2009 D. Jean Schaffer 1 Oct 1920-5 Oct 2012 Oliver A. Gade, Jr. 12 Oct 1928-2 Feb 2016
4. Graves of Patrick Henry and his wife, Dorothea Dandridge Henry, which are located nearby.