Battle in East Sussex, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The First Norman Attack

— Battle of Hastings, 1066 —

The battle opens to the terrible sound of trumpets on both sides.

William's men advance up the hill to attack the English shield wall. They are led by lightly armed foot soldiers and archers. Behind them are ranks of heavily armoured infantry and cavalry who will drive home the attack.

The fighting is ferocious. Above the clash of weapons there rise fierce battle cries and the groans of the injured and dying. But, with the advantage of the slope and their united mass behind a wall of shields, the English resist every assault.

( photo caption )
- The Norman knights on horseback assault the armoured infantry of the English shield wall. Visible in the ranks of both sides are the figutes of archers, some of them armoured.
Detail from the Bayeux Tapestry - 11th century. By special permission of the City of Bayeux.

The Norman Army attacked up this slope.