Battle in East Sussex, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Stalemate

— Battle of Hastings, 1066 —

Stalemate
The successful Norman counter-attack brings the first phase of the battle to an end.

It is probably early afternoon before the first phase of the battle has come to a close. Neither side has yet won a clear advantage. By now the men on both sides must be exhausted, though the English are probably still being gradually reinforced by late arrivals.

Duke William is under increasing pressure to bring the battle to a decisive conclusion. Once again he orders his men forward.

From here it is easy to appreciate the landscape of the battlefield. The outline of the hill opposite, which was occupied by the English army, is clearly visible but its slope has been terraced to accommodate the buildings of the monastery.

( photo caption )
- Heaps of bodies and parts of broken weapons suggest the fury of battle.
Detail from the Bayeux Tapestry - 11th century. By special permission of the City of Bayeux.

The giant arrow on the battlefield was placed on 9 June 2016 by English Heritage to launch the “1066 Arrow Hunt”. 1,066 wooden arrows with red feathers and a special code were hidden at English Heritage sites across the country to mark the 950th anniversary of the Battle of Hastings. Lucky finders won prizes relating to English Heritage historic sites.