Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Putnam Stump

J. D. PUTNAM
CO. F. 14
W. V.

Back of monument:
J. D. Putnam, Co. F., 14th Wisconsin Vol. Inf., was killed here April 7, 1862, while regiment was advancing in line of battle against a Confederate battery. His comrades buried him where he fell and cut his name in an oak tree which stood here. In 1901, Thomas Steele recognized the burial place, the name he helped cut in 1862 still being legible on this stump. This enabled the Wisconsin Commission to fix line of regiment's advance, its last tablet, and place for state monument.

1. Putnam Stump. Battlefield Wanderings blog entry relating more of the story behind the monument. (Submitted on October 24, 2008, by Nick Kurtz of Littleton, Colorado.)

2. Shiloh National Military Park - Guide to the Area. 9. PUTNAM STUMP. Pvt. John D. Putnam, Company F, 14th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, was killed on Monday, April 7, during a charge against a Confederate battery. He was buried where he fell, at the foot of a young oak tree. (Submitted on April 4, 2017, by Brandon Stahl of Fairfax, Virginia.)

2. Putnam Stump Inscription
3. Putnam Stump Beside the Park Road
The Putnam Stump stands to the right, with Confederate unit tablets further down the road in the distance.