Tejutla, San Marcos, Guatemala — Central America

The Liberal Revolution and General Barrios

Inscription.

Municipalidad y pueblo tejutleco rinden homenaje al primer centenario de la Revolucion Liberal de 1871
Tejutla junio 30 1971

Municipalidad, Coordinadora Inter-institucional Municipal y pueblo de Tejutla al primer centenario muerte Gral. Barrios caudillo Unionista indeleble en nuestra memoria.
Tejutla, 2 abril 1985

English translation:
The Municipality and town of Tejutla pay tribute to the first centenary of the Liberal Revolution of 1871
Tejutla, June 30, 1971

The Municipality, the Municipal Inter-institutional Coordinator and the people of Tejutla mark the first centenary of the death of General Barrios, the Unionist leader indelible in our memory.
Tejutla, April 2, 1985

Erected 1985 by Municipalidad de Tejutla.

2. The Liberal Revolution and General Barrios Markers
The other three sides of the monument include these markers with milestones in the life of Barrios. They read:

Nacio en San Lorenzo julio 19 1835, Acta de Patzicia junio 3 1871, Murio en Chalchuapa abril 2 1885

English translation: Born in San Lorenzo – July 19, 1835, The Act of Patzicia – June 3, 1871 and Died in Chalchuapa – April 2, 1885
4. General Justo Rufino Barrios bust topping the monument