Kraemer in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bayou Boeuf Elementary School

Inscription.
On March 27th, 2004, the Bayou Boeuf Elementary "Little Red School House” celebrated its 100th year of service and was named the "Denise C. Borne Memorial School House” in honor of Mrs. Borne's lifelong commitment to public education. Mrs. Borne began a long and distinguished career in education in 1932 as a classroom teacher. Thereafter, she devoted over 28 years (1945 1973) of service to the people and community as Principal of Bayou Boeuf Elementary. Her legacy lives on through the many generations of children that she loved and inspired.

Second Plaque
Mrs. Penny Martinez