San Lucas Sacatepéquez, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

The Road Workers Monument

1. The Road Workers Monument
Note the pickaxe, mentioned in the marker text as a symbol of work and development.

Mercado Monumento al Caminero
San Lucas Sacatepéquez
Fue creado a finales de la década de los años cuarenta del siglo XX, se ubicaba entonces donde actualmente se encuentra el treból que conduce hacia la Ciudad de Antigua Guatemala.

Se denomina "Al Caminero" debido al monumento que se construyera como homenaje al Trabajador Caminero, en virtud de que en aquella remota época se construía la carretera de la ciudad de Guatemala hacia San Lucas Sacatepéquez, aunque en ese entonces se le denominaba Mercado La Cuchilla.

Este monumento se complementaba con su respectiva herramienta y un engranaje que simbolizaba el desarrollo del área, contaba también con una hermosa jardinización en todo el sector. Fue allí donde iniciaron las primeras ventas de Atol de Elote y Tostadas, que son aún hoy uno de los atractivos de nuestro municipio: posteriormente se empezaron a comercializar otros productos como los chuchitos, rellenitos, ojuelas de maíz, elotes asados y cocidos y más adelante los famosos churrascos, por los que muchas personas visitan San Lucas Sacatepéquez.

A principios de la década de los
ochenta del mismo siglo ocurre la ampliación de la Carretera Interamericana, lo que crearía la necesidad de ubicar un nuevo espacio para este mercado y de buena suerte se encuentra este lugar que ha sido de mucha bendición, tanto para vendedores como para visitantes. Hoy para hacer memoria de toda esa actividad comercial se instala esta réplica del Monumento al Caminero, para darle la bienvenida a propios y extraños a uno de los centros turísticos más importantes de nuestro bello San Lucas Sacatepéquez y reconocido a nivel nacional e internacional.
San Lucas Sacatepéquez, 3o de marzo de 2015

El Instituto Guatemalteco de Turismo (INGUAT) y el Concejo Municipal de San Lucas Sacatepéquez, presidido por el Lic. Yener Plaza

Hacen entrega a la Comunidad del Casco Urbano, de la nueva fachada del Mercado Monumento al Caminero.

Concejo Municipal 2012-2016
Lic. Yener Plaza Alcade Municipal ∙ Reginaldo Rejopachi Concejal Munipal I ∙ Gustavo Borrayo Castañeda Concejal Municipal II ∙ Cesar Hernández + Concejal Municipal III ∙ Teresa lxmatul Borrayo Concejal Municipal IV ∙ Roduel Borrayo Martínez Síndico Municipal I ∙ Marco Antonio Ramírez Síndico Municipal II
San Lucas Sac. 22 de diciembre 2014
“La única forma de impulsar las tareas es yendo delante de las tareas; es mostrando con el ejemplo cómo se hacen; no diciendo
2. The Road Workers Monument
desde atrás cómo se deben hacer…” Ernesto Guevara

English translation:
Market of the Road Workers Monument
This monument was originally created at the end of the forties of the 20th century when it was located at the cloverleaf that leads towards the City of Antigua Guatemala.

It is called "Al Caminero" (To the Road Workers) as a tribute to all of the workers that built the road from Guatemala City to San Lucas Sacatepéquez. The market here was earlier called “Mercado La Cuchilla” (The Intersection Market).

This monument was complemented by its respective pickaxe and a gear that symbolized the development of the area. It also had beautiful landscaping throughout the area. It was there that the first sales of Atol de Elote and Tostadas began, which are still some of the biggest attractions of our municipality: later, others began to commercialize products such as chuchitos, rellenitos, roasted and cooked corn and later the famous churrascos (a form of steak), for which many people visit San Lucas Sacatepéquez.

At the beginning of the eighties of the same century, the expansion of the Inter-American Highway took place, which would create the need to locate a new space for this market. Due to our good luck this new location has been much blessing, both for vendors
3. The Road Workers Monument
As the marker mentions, behind the monument is its massive namesake market area.
and visitors. Today, in order to memorialize all of this commercial activity, this replica of the Monument to the Road Worker is installed, to welcome strangers and locals to one of the most important tourist centers of our beautiful San Lucas Sacatepéquez, recognized nationally and internationally.
San Lucas Sacatepéquez, March 3, 2015

The Guatemalan Tourism Institute (INGUAT) and the Municipal Council of San Lucas Sacatepéquez, chaired by Yener Plaza

Deliver to the Community of the City Center the new façade of the Market of the Road Workers Monument.

Municipal Council 2012-2016
Yener Plaza, Municipal Mayor ∙ Reginaldo Rejopachi, Municipal Councilman I ∙ Gustavo Borrayo Castañeda, Municipal Councilor II ∙ César Hernández + Municipal Councilor III ∙ Teresa lxmatul Borrayo, Municipal Councilwoman IV ∙ Roduel Borrayo Martínez, Municipal Trustee I ∙ Marco Antonio Ramírez Municipal Trustee II
San Lucas Sacatepéquez, December 22, 2014
"The only way to promote good works is by going ahead and doing them; showing by example how they are made; not saying from the back of the crowd how they should be done ... " Ernesto Guevara

Erected 2014 by Municipalidad de San Lucas Sacatepéquez.

4. The Road Workers Monument
Note the gear below the replica of the monument, mentioned in the marker text as a symbol of work and development.
Industry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical date for this entry is March 3, 2015.