Near Wishram in Klickitat County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Wyam

"This is the Great Mart"

Inscription. Since time immemorial, the area surrounding Celilo Falls was the hub of a vast American Indian trade network that stretched from California to Alaska, and from the Missouri Plains to the Pacific Ocean. Native people established this trading center, along with a system of well-traveled roads and trails, long before Euro-Americans explored the region.

Some native people call this area Wyam, Sahaptin for the "sound of water upon the rocks." Wyam was a bountiful salmon fishery, and tribes gathered here to fish, trade, socialize, and celebrate. Dried salmon was one of the most popular trade goods. People came from all over the West to trade for it. In exchange, they brought valuable trade objects, such as obsidian from the south; dried buffalo meat, furs, hides, and beargrass from the east; copper and dentalium shells from the north; and wapato, dried clams, and other seashells from the west.

April 16, 1806
”those articles they procure from other nations who visit them for the purpose of exchangeing… for their pounded fish of which the prepare great quantities. This is the Great Mart of all This County.
~William Clark~

Early 1800s Trade Goods
Lewis and Clark knew of American Indian trade networks and brought hundreds of items on their journey for use as gifts and for
trading. Their store of trade goods included beads, thimbles, ribbons, mirrors, buttons, and many other items.

from “The Big River” by Eugene S. Hunn
2. Marker detail: Celilo Falls: The Heart of Western Trade
American Indian tribes traded in this area for thousands of years. This map illustrates some of the trading activities that occurred from the mid-1700s to the mid-1800s.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high wooden post.

Clark: “I Set out late and arrived at Sunset and informed the natives that in the morning I would trade with them... Saw abt. 100 Stacks of fish… maney nations visit this place for trade… I saw great numbers of horses…(Submitted on January 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Wyam Marker (wide view; looking east along the Columbia River)
4. Columbia River (wide view looking east from marker)