Bel Alton in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rich Hill

The Fugitives Seek Shelter

— John Wilkes Booth - Escape of an Assassin —

Inscription. After leaving Dr. Samuel A. Mudd's house on April 15, 1865, John Wilkes Booth, the assassin of President Abraham Lincoln, and his accomplice David E. Herold avoided Zekiah Swamp and made a wide arc around the village of Bryantown. Unsure of their surroundings, they soon enlisted the aid of a guide, Oswell Swann, who led them across the swamp to Rich Hill, the home of Samuel Cox. They arrived here shortly after midnight on April 16. According to Swann, Cox admitted the pair to the house where they remained "3 or 4 hours." Cox, however, later denied that they came into the house, and a young servant girl supported his testimony. Nevertheless, Cox did arrange to conceal the pair in a nearby pine thicket for several days, where they received food, newspapers, and information. Rich Hill is now a private dwelling.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a portrait of Samuel Cox. In the upper center is a photograph of Rich Hill. On the right is a map of the Booth escape route, with red stars indicating Civil War Trails sites along the route.

1. Booth's Escape Byway. Maryland Office of Tourism website entry (Submitted on January 16, 2019.)

2. Thomas Stone National Historic Site, National Park Service
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, November 15, 2015
2. Rich Hill exterior
. Rich Hill is the birthplace of Margaret Brown Stone. Her husband, Thomas Stone, was a signer of the Declaration of Independence. (Submitted on January 16, 2019.)

3. Rich Hill: Maryland's National Register Properties. (Submitted on January 16, 2019.)

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, January 22, 2019
As of 01/22/2019, the marker is near the house. It previously was at the intersection of Bel Alton Newtown Road and Rich Hill Farm Road.
4. Rich Hill exterior
5. Rich Hill sign