Near Silcott in Asotin County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Temuut'su

(Chief Timothy)

Inscription.
The Nez Perce Indian Nation was comprised of hundreds of separate bands. Chief Timothy, along with Red Wolf, ruled the Alpowa Band whose camp was located where Alpowa Creek meets the Snake River.

Chief Timothy, a Nez Perce Indian Christian convert, was a friend of the white settlers. He is credited with saving the lives of Col. Steptoe's Dragoons after their defeat near Rosalia in 1858. Under the cover of darkness, he led Steptoe's survivors through warring Spokanes, Coeur d'Alenes, Yakamas and Palouses. Timothy was involved in some manner with nearly all the major events of the early missionary and pioneering periods of Eastern Washington.

In honor of Temuut'su, the Washington State Department of Transportation has preserved the Chief Timothy Bridge (built in 1923) as a lasting tribute to a true friend of the early settlers of Washington, Oregon and Idaho.

Erected by Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission.

More about this marker. Marker is a framed, painted metal sign, mounted atop the bridge railing.

The Indian Timothy Memorial Bridge is a tied-arch bridge which spans Alpowa Creek less than half a mile before that creek joins the Snake River, about 8 miles west of Clarkston, Washington. It was built by the Washington State Department of Transportation in 1923 and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution
2. Marker detail: Chief Timothy looked like this when A.Z. Shindler photographed him in 1868
It is the only two-span tied arch bridge in the state, and one of only five concrete tied arch bridges. It has two 100 feet arches, each of which has 20 feet rise. (Submitted on January 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Temuut'su Marker (wide view; marker visible on bridge railing at right)
4. Indian Timothy Memorial Bridge plaque (mounted low on bridge railing near marker)