Southwest Quadrant in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Presbyterian Meeting House

Presbyterian Cemetery

By Devry Becker Jones, January 26, 2019
Inscription.
In this cemetery rest the earthly remains of Patriots in the Revolutionary War, many of whom were of Scottish ancestry.

These Patriots, along with many Presbyterians from Alexandria, fought for the cause of Liberty and assisted the Soldiers of Washington's Armies. The Old Presbyterian Meeting House also administers the Burial Ground at its church on Fairfax Street in Alexandria, where many other Patriots rest.

William Bartleman • John Turpin Brooks • Joseph Dean • Andrew Fleming • William Harper • James Irwin • Dennis Johnston (also "Johnson") • James Kennedy • John Kincaid • William McKnight • William Newton • Henry Nicholson • Dennis Ramsay • Henry Rose • John Westcott • Robert Young

Erected by The George Washington Chapter, Virginia Society Sons of the American Revolution, and the Saint Andrew's Society of Washington, D.C.

War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series list.