Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Welcome to Christ Church

A historic church and living congregation

Inscription.
Christ Church embodies God's unbounded love by embracing, liberating, and empowering people—whoever you are and wherever you find yourself on your journey of faith.

An Episcopal church designed by James Wren in the colonial Georgian style and completed by John Carlyle in 1773, Christ Church has welcomed people of many faiths, among them most U.S. Presidents, members of Congress, Supreme Court Justices, civic leaders, and tourists. Across the years, luminaries such as Winston Churchill, Rosa Parks, and Archbishop Desmond Tutu have also worshipped here, the home church of George Washington and Robert E. Lee.

Originally built in a wooded location, Christ Church, now in the heart of the bustling City of Alexandria, offers outreach and mission programs—global and local—to bring social justice to all those God wants us to serve.

We invite you to join us to deepen your faith through worship, prayer, Christian education programs, or service in the community. We also invite you to tour Christ Church or simply experience quiet moments in its churchyard.

For more information on all that we have to offer, please visit our website at www.HistoricChristChurch.org.

Erected by Christ Church.

topic lists: ArchitectureChurches & ReligionColonial EraGovernment & Politics. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1773.

1. Christ Church, Alexandria. Produced by the Mount Vernon Ladies Association "Located in Alexandria, Virginia, Christ Church opened its doors in 1773 to serve the Church of England's Fairfax Parish. George Washington helped fund the construction of the church, and his personal bible was presented to the parishioners of Christ Church in 1804, by George Washington Parke Custis." (Submitted on June 27, 2021.)

2. Virginia's National Historic Landmark: Christ Church, Alexandria. "Surrounded by its quaint old churchyard, Christ Church is a premier historic landmark in the heart of Alexandria and the Alexandria Historic District. It was built in 1767-73 from plans by James Wren, one of colonial Virginia’s few identified architects. Begun by James Parsons, “undertaker,” and completed
3. Christ Church on the North Washington Street side
by Col. John Carlyle, the Georgian building employs a rectangular format with two tiers of windows. Its Aquia Creek sandstone Palladian window and rusticated doorways are based on designs published by Batty Langley. Inside is the original wine-glass pulpit and altarpiece built against the Palladian window. The gallery was installed in 1785; the steeple was added in 1799." (Submitted on June 27, 2021.)

4. National Historic Landmark plaque
June 23, 2021
5. This building is dedicated marker.
"This building is Dedicated to The Service and Glory of God and in the loving memory of all the faithful departed members of Christ Church and of those whose names are recorded in the Book of Remembrance kept in this building and those whose mortal remains have been interred in this churchyard. Remember these Thy servant, O Lord according to the favor which Thou bearest unto Thy people and grant that increasing in knowledge and love of Thee they may go from strength to strength in life of perfect service in They Heavenly Kingdom: through Jesus Christ our Lord who liveth and reigneth with Thee and the Holy Ghost ever, one God, world without end. Amen."
6. The marker has been replaced with this signage
Christ Church embodies God's unbounded love by embracing, liberating, and empowering people, whoever you are and wherever you find yourself on your journey of faith.

For more than 250 years, this extraordinary Episcopal parish has been a spiritual home, offering guidance and a source of hope to all who come through its gates. Built originally as a parish church to meet the spiritual needs of its parishioners and the community, Christ Church continues to honor its heritage. Today, with more than 1,200 parishioners, Christ Church steadfastly proclaims the gospel of Jesus Christ.