Near Diablo in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Transmission Lines

Inscription.
Transmission lines are a visible link between these remote mountain lakes and densely populated urban areas. Gorge was the first of the Skagit power projects to go on line. On September 17, 1924, President Calvin Coolidge pressed a gold telegraph key in Washington, D.C., sending electricity from the Gorge Power House to Seattle, along lines hung from wooden poles.

Today high-capacity lines hang from metal towers and criss-cross the mountain scenery. As falling water turns huge turbines in the Upper Skagit power plants, the electricity generated travels in power lines along a portion of the North Cascades Highway.

(photo captions)
• Linemen on the high-capacity transmission towers, ca. 1930s
• Seattle by night

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed, rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally, at waist-level, on the overlook railing.

2. Transmission Lines Marker (wide view)
worked faster, causing light in Seattle to glow brighter and motors to run faster. When the flow decreased, lights would dim. Once, a kite string shorted out transmission cables and interrupted power. On another occasion, pigeons shorted out a line, which fell, broke a telephone line, and started a forest fire. (Submitted on January 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Power Transmission Lines over nearby Diablo Lake (Skagit River)